Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council, Council - Wednesday 18 May 2022 11.00 am

Venue: Upper Guildhall, High Street, Andover, Hampshire SP10 1NT

Contact: Emma Horbury - 01264 368001  Email: ehorbury@testvalley.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Prayers

Minutes:

Prayers were led by Reverend Thomas Wharton.

2.

Apologies

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Adams-King,Coole, Johnston, Ward and Warnes.

3.

Election of a Mayor for the ensuing year pdf icon PDF 195 KB

On appointment the Mayor will make in statutory form the declaration of acceptance of office. The Mayor will announce the appointment of the Mayor’s Chaplains and will return thanks for his/her election to Office.

 

Note: A description of the role of the Mayor’s Chaplains is set out on page 4 of the agenda.

Minutes:

Councillor Celia Dowden moved:

 

“That Councillor Alan Dowden be elected as Mayor of the Borough for the ensuing year and until the appointment of his successor”.

 

Councillor Hatley seconded the motion.

 

There were no other nominations and upon being put to the vote, the motion was carried.

 

Councillor Alan Dowden then made in statutory form the declaration of acceptance of office of Mayor.

 

The new Mayor and Councillor Cooper, together with the new Mayoress Councillor Celia Dowden, and Councillor Cooper’s Mayoress Dr Susan Tippett, retired to enable the new Mayor to be robed. Upon returning to the chamber, the Mayor and Mayoress were invested with their insignia of office.

 

The Worshipful the Mayor announced the appointment of Reverend Bradish and Reverend McClelland as his chaplains, and returned thanks for his election.

 

Councillor Alan Dowden took the chair for the remainder of the meeting.

4.

Vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor and Mayoress

Minutes:

Councillor Hatley moved:

 

“That the thanks of the Council be extended to Councillor Cooper and Dr. Susan Tippet for the excellent manner in which they have carried out their duties as Mayor and Mayoress of the Borough during the past year, and that they be accorded the privilege at their discretion of wearing the Past Mayor’s badge and the Past Mayoress’s badge respectively”.

 

Councillor Celia Dowden seconded the motion.

 

Upon being put to the meeting the motion was carried and the Mayor and Councillor Hatley invested Councillor Cooper with a Past Mayor’s badge and Dr, Susan Tippett with the Past Mayoress’s badge.

 

Councillor Cooper then replied to the vote of thanks.

5.

Election of a Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year

On appointment the Deputy Mayor will make in statutory form the declaration of acceptance of office. The Deputy Mayor will then return thanks for his/her election to office.

Minutes:

Councillor Borg-Neal moved:

 

“That Councillor Philip Lashbrook be appointed Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the ensuing year and until the appointment of his successor.”

 

Councillor Andersen seconded the motion.

 

Upon being put to the meeting the motion was carried.

 

Councillor Philip Lashbrook then made in statutory form the declaration of acceptance of office. Thereupon the Deputy Mayor and Deputy Mayoress were invested with their badges of office.

6.

Leader's Annual Council Speech

The Leader will give his annual speech.

Minutes:

Councillor North gave his annual Leader’s speech which reflected on the work of the

Council undertaken over the past year and key projects the Council would continue to take forward in the coming year including the development of a new Corporate Plan.

7.

Local Government and Housing Act 1989 Committees - Voting Rights and Political Balance pdf icon PDF 215 KB

To allocate seats to a political group that wishes to be treated as a political group for the purposes of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

Minutes:

Councillor Phil North introduced the item by setting out that for the purposes of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 and the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, a political group called The Andover Independents had given notice.

 

A group having been registered, the Council had to determine the allocation of seats on the committees of the Council to that political group. It was noted that the seats allocated to a political group should bear the same proportion to that group’s share of the total Council elected membership.

 

Resolved:

 

That for the purposes of Part 1 of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 the allocation of seats on the Standing Committees of the Council be as follows:

 

Committee

Andover Independents Group

General Purposes

1

Licensing

1

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

1

Northern Area Planning Committee

2

Southern Area Planning Committee

0

 

 

 

8.

Appointments to Committees and Outside Bodies and dates and times of meetings of the Council pdf icon PDF 27 KB

To appoint the membership of the Committees of the Council, representatives to Outside Bodies and to approve the dates and times of the ordinary meetings of the Council for the Civic Year 2022/23.

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That appointments be made to the following positions:

 

1.  Committees

Audit Committee (6)

 

Councillor Borg-Neal (Chairman), Councillor Swain (Vice Chairman) and Councillors Donnelly, Gwynne, Maltby and Parker.

General Purposes Committee (11)

 

Councillor Hamilton (Chairman), Councillor K North (Vice Chairman) and Councillors Adams-King, Baverstock, Burnage, Donnelly, A Dowden, Flood, Meyer, P North and Swain.

Licensing Committee (15)

 

Councillor Bailey (Chairman), Councillor Donnelly, (Vice-Chairman) and Councillors Andersen, Budzynski, Burley, Daas, A Dowden, Drew, Gwynne, Johnston, L Lashbrook, P Lashbrook, Matthews, Meyer and Thom.

Overview and Scrutiny Committee (18)

Councillors Bailey, Baverstock, Borg-Neal, Brooks, Burley, Coole, G Cooper, Gwynne, Hamilton, Harber, Hatley, Lodge, Matthews, Neal, Parker, Rowles, Swain, and Warnes

Northern Area Planning Committee (13)

Councillor Budzynski (Chairman), Councillor Burley (Vice-Chairman) and Councillors Borg-Neal, Brooks, Coole, Ecclestone, Harber, L Lashbrook, P Lashbrook, Lodge, Neal, K North and Rowles.

Southern Area Planning Committee (13)

Councillor Cooper (Chairman), Councillor Hatley (Vice-Chairman) and Councillors Bailey, Bundy, Burnage, A Dowden, C Dowden, Gidley, Jeffrey, Maltby, Parker, Ward and Warnes.

 

 

2.  To select representatives to sit on various Committees and Outside Bodies for a further period of one year or for the period specified:-

 

a)  Local Organisations and Charities

 

Andover Charities Trustees

Alms House Management based in Andover

Councillors Burley and Coole

(Period of 4 years until May 2026)

 

Councillors Lodge, J Budzynski and Mr Barlow

(Period of 4 years until May 2024)

 

Andover Crisis and Support Centre

Accommodation for women and children in need of support based in Andover

Councillor Tasker

 

Andover Town Football Club Board

To support and enhance sports curriculum & football academy based in Andover

Alderman Carr

 

John Hanson Foundation Trust

A charitable trust providing prizes for students based in Andover

Councillors Brooks, Ecclestone and Neal

 

Test Valley Arts Foundation

To support and encourage arts and culture across the Borough

Councillor Brooks

 

Test Valley Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee

Provision of free advice to all across the Borough

Councillor Gidley

 

Tourism South East

To support the performance and growth of tourism across the Borough

Councillor Drew

 

Unity

To provide development services for charities and community groups across the Borough

Councillor Hamilton

 

b)  Local Authority Co-operation

 

Hampshire & Isle of Wight Local Government Association

Regional forum

The Chief Executive together with Councillors P North and Flood

 

Hampshire Police and Crime Panel

Statutory Joint Committee

Councillor P Lashbrook

 

Local Government Association General Assembly

Local Government Forum

Councillor P North

 

New Forest Consultative Panel

Consultative Forum for New Forest National Park

Councillor Bailey

 

New Forest National Park Authority

Management of National Park

Councillor Bailey

 

North Wessex Downs AONB Management Committee

To conserve and enhance the natural beauty of the area based in the north of Test Valley

Councillor P North

 

Project Integra Management Board

Waste management partnership

(1)  Councillor P North

(2)  Deputy: Councillor Johnston

 

PfSH (Partnership for South Hampshire) Joint Overview and Scrutiny

Provides an Overview and Scrutiny function for PfSH

(1)  Councillor Maltby

(2)  Deputy: Councillor Swain

 

Southampton International Airport Consultative Committee

Exchange of information between aerodromes and interested parties

(1) Councillor Hatley

(2) Deputy: Councillor  ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Appointment of Chairman to Overview and Scrutiny Committee pdf icon PDF 24 KB

To appoint the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

Minutes:

Councillor Donnelly moved:

 

“That Councillor Lodge be appointed as the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.”

 

Councillor Swain seconded the motion.

 

Resolved:

 

That Council appoint Councillor Lodge as the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

10.

Scheme of Delegations pdf icon PDF 127 KB

To approve the Council’s Scheme of Delegations as amended and incorporate it into the Council’s Constitution.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:

 

That the Scheme of Delegations as set out in the Annex to the report in so far as it applies to Council be approved.