Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Nick Adams-KingBlackwater
Conservative
Deputy Leader
-
Councillor Iris Anita AndersenAndover St Mary's
Conservative
-
Councillor Gordon Bailey MBEBlackwater
Conservative
-
Councillor Carl Borg-NealAndover Harroway
Conservative
-
Councillor Katie BrooksAndover Romans
Conservative
-
Councillor Zilliah BrooksAndover Millway
Conservative
-
Councillor Jan BudzynskiAndover St Mary's
Conservative
-
Councillor Philip BundyChilworth, Nursling & Rownhams
Conservative
-
Councillor Janet BurnageRomsey Cupernham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Debbie CattellAndover St Mary's
Conservative
-
Councillor Geoff CooperNorth Baddesley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Mark CooperRomsey Tadburn
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Nik DaasRomsey Abbey
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Chris DonnellyAndover Downlands
Conservative
-
Councillor Alan DowdenValley Park
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Celia DowdenValley Park
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor David DrewHarewood
Conservative
-
Councillor Karen DunleaveyChilworth, Nursling & Rownhams
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Maureen FloodAnna
Conservative
-
Councillor Amanda FordNorth Baddesley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sandra GidleyRomsey Abbey
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Alexander GilliesAndover Winton
Conservative
-
Councillor Luigi GregoriAndover Harroway
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Neil GwynneRomsey Cupernham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Susanne HasselmannAnna
Conservative
-
Councillor Robin HughesAndover Harroway
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ian JeffreyMid Test
Conservative
-
Councillor Alison JohnstonMid Test
Conservative
-
Councillor Rohit KohliRomsey Cupernham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Linda LashbrookCharlton & the Pentons
Conservative
-
Councillor Philip LashbrookBellinger
Conservative
-
Councillor Mark LeechAndover Millway
Conservative
-
Councillor Nick LodgeAndover Downlands
Conservative
-
Councillor Stewart MacDonaldMid Test
Conservative
-
Councillor Lisa MatthewsAndover Winton
Conservative
-
Councillor Jim Neal JPAndover Millway
Conservative
-
Councillor Kirsty NorthAndover Romans
Conservative
-
Councillor Philip NorthBourne Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor John ParkerRomsey Tadburn
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jason SangsterAndover Romans
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Terese SwainChilworth, Nursling & Rownhams
Conservative
-
Councillor Alan WarnesNorth Baddesley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sally YaldenAmpfield & Braishfield
Liberal Democrats